Thu, Apr 17, 2014 08:17pm 08:17pm PST

Bellevue location is Open | 11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Issaquah location is Close | 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Firearm Transfer Fees

How would a person transfer a firearm from out of state, and what are the fees?

West Coast Armory provides “Out of State” firearm transfers as a service to our clients. We ask that you contact West Coast Armory before the purchase to verify we do not have the firearm in stock or that it is not available. We want to earn your business and would like to be given the opportunity to do so.

If or when the “Out of State” purchase is made West Coast Armory will need to be provided with the following information”

Purchasers name and contact information

Whom the firearm was purchased from, their fax number and phone number

Purchase price including shipping

Please request that the seller includes a copy of their FFL or current driver’s license

The transfer fee consists of a standard $50.00 plus Washington State use tax of 9.5%. (WA State requires that use tax is collected on all firearms, including gifts. Unless documentation can be provided showing that tax has been previously paid on the firearm. RCW 82.12.010). The standard fee applies to any used firearm, or new firearm that West Coast Armory does not have in inventory or cannot be ordered in a reasonable time period or if WCA is unable to offer the same firearm at a reasonable price difference. If the firearm is in inventory, WCA's warehouse, or local distributor there will be an additional 10% transfer fee for the transaction.

May a licensed dealer sell a firearm to a nonlicensee who is a resident of another State?

Generally, a firearm may not be lawfully sold by a licensed dealer to a nonlicensee who resides in a State other than the State in which the seller's licensed premises is located. However, the sale may be made if the firearm is shipped to a licensed dealer whose business is in the purchaser's State of residence and the purchaser takes delivery of the firearm from the dealer in his or her State of residence. In addition, a licensee may sell a rifle or shotgun to a person who is not a resident of the State where the licensee's business premises is located in an over-the-counter transaction, provided the transaction complies with State law in the State where the licensee is located and in the State where the purchaser resides and provided the sale complies with all applicable Federal laws.
[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(3)

 

WCA 2010 Annual

Friday Night Rifle League April 18, 2014

If you're looking for some fun, fast paced, friendly competition the Friday Night Rifle League is for you. The rifle league is held every Friday night...

WCA 2010 Annual

Ladies Day April 21, 2014

Hey ladies! Why let the guys have all the fun? Monday is dedicated to you! Every Monday at West Coast Armory’s Indoor Range ladies get to shoo...

WCA Reviews

Colt Competition Rifle: Out of the box 3-gun Superstar! Designed with input from Colt\'s newly minted competition team which has joined ...